Home
The Butterflies
Plants
Weddings
Visiting Us
Gift Shop
Rates
Links
Employment
Contact Us

Butterfly Tropical Plants

The following plants provide excellent sources of butterfly nectar and are found in the Wings of Mackinac Butterfly Conservatory (source: www.butterflies.org)

Botanical Name: Asclepias curassavica
Common Name: Milkweed, Bloodflower
Family: Asciepiadaceae
Origin: South America

Botanical Name: Pentas Ianceolata
Common Name: Star Flower
Family: Rubiaceae
Origin: East Tropical Africa to South Arabia

Botanical Name: Latana camara
Common Name: Goat Bush
Family: Verbenaceae
Origin: Tropical America

When creating a butterfly garden, use colorful plants. Butterflies see more colors than humans do and are attracted to red, orange, yellow, purple and dark pink.Be sure to keep a pesticide free environment for your butterflies.

Encourage ladybugs. They are a natural enemy of unwanted pests in your butterfly garden.

Learn about which butterflies are indigenous to your area. Your county extension service may be helpful in identifying the plants found in your area that provide your butterflies' favorite nectar source.

The following are plants which generally attract butterflies:

Black-eyed Susan
Butterfly Bush
Egyptian star flower (penta)
Lantana
Vervain
Purple coneflower
French marigold
Butterfly weed

Here are some host plants and the specific butterflies they attract:

Black cherry/ Tiger Swallowtail
Milkweed/ Monarch
Hop tree/ Giant swallowtail
Cassias/ Orange Barred Sulphur
Bacopa/ White peacock
White Vine/ Soldier
Passionvine/ Gulf fritilary
Passionvine/ Zebra

 

Home | The Butterflies | Plants | Weddings | Visiting Us | Gift Shop | Rates | Links | Employment | Contact Us
marie@mackinacisland.org

Website by Mintaka Design.
All images ©Wings of Mackinac, Robert Bennett or Mintaka Design and may not be used without written permission.